Optical bypass

Optical bypass for various types of optical fibers (MM, SM) and connector terminations (LC, SC, ST, MTRJ).

 

Bypass device. Purpose and principle of operation

Bypass product class is designed to ensure continuous information flow between devices using Ethernet network. Depending on the version, “bypass” devices can be embedded in optical or electrical (twisted pair) communication channels.

If a communication channel device processes or couples the Ethernet signal, in case of the device power failure or any similar emergency and if the necessary measures are not taken, the information flow can be lost for the network users behind.  “Bypass” enables information flow bypassing alarm devices with a minimum time delay.

Bypass line provides various modifications for connecting different optical lines and several enclosure designs for various applications ranging from fully autonomous to integrated. For example, “Bypass 3.5” fully complies with the dimensions of a standard, three-inch hard drive (including the power connector) and can be placed in a hard drive cell without any alterations.

Bypass is an active device that not only analyzes input control signals and but also keeps an event log that records time, date and event that the event that caused change in the device state.

Control via 6 galvanically isolated inputs to the AND gate. Unused inputs can be disabled by the integrated switch. Input voltage range from 3.3V to 24V.

Convenient power supply circuit performance monitoring.

2 galvanically connected inputs enable direct switching device operation mode; and “RST” input reset “bypass” with an external signal.

The device (“Bypass”) can be controlled via COM and USB interfaces, regardless of the other input’s state.

Monitoring the device for pings that this device can generate or transmit (COM and USB interfaces), and if absent, after a set time interval “Bypass” can issue a “RESET” signal to an external device in order to restart it. The reverse is also possible: the external computer can restart the “bypass” by submitting a logical “0” to “bypass” RST terminal. Mutual control: bypass transmits pings to a device, which transmits them then, if no pings, the working device restarts the idle one.

For offline use in all versions, the front panel displays two buttons and two LEDs, which are used to control and indicate the “bypass” modes.

Particular product features are provided in technical specifications for a device modification. Key Bypass functions remain unchanged, but the number of inputs and outputs may differ, a COM or USB interface may be missing (not connected to the external connector), and interfaces can be added, for example, to integrate the bypass group into a network.

Connection options

 

  1. Modification – replaceable bypass cartridge with basic control unit

CharacteristicValue
Optical fiber typeSinglemode, Multimode
Insertion lossNo more than 1 dB
Interference between channelsNo less than 55 dB
Back reflectionNot less than 55 dB
Switching timeNo more than 10 ms
Number of switchesNo less than 10 million

Management
Power controlUp to 3 signals (+ 3,3V - + 20V), "AND" assembly
Managing temporary transfer to bypassUp to 3 signals (+ 3,3V - + 20V), "AND" assembly
Forced emergency manual transfer to bypassYes, by pressing a button – 10 seconds.
Operating mode indicationYes, by pressing a button
Management and monitoring interfacesMUSB, COM, RS-485
Watchdog by control host life signalsYes, Programmable
19 "rack mount designOptionally - Horizontal - 1U, Vertical – 3U
Centralized management and monitoring of device groupsYes, optional

Design features
Working temperaturefrom -20 °C to 70 °C
Storage temperature
from -40 °C to 85 °C
Relative humidity
5-95%
WeightNo more than 550 g
Size125*115*28mm

Catalogue numberConnector typeFiber typeWavelength (nm)Insertion loss (dB)Switching timeSwitching number
BOMM50-LC-LC LCMM810-8900,6±0,18 мс10 млн.
BOMM50-ST-LCSTMM810-8900,6±0,18 мс10 млн.
BOMM50-SC-LC SCMM810-8900,6±0,18 мс10 млн.
BOMM50-MT-LCMTRJMM810-8900,6±0,18 мс10 млн.
BOMM62-LC-LC LCMM810-8900,5±0,18 мс10 млн.
BOMM62-ST-LCSTMM810-8900,5±0,18 мс10 млн.
BOMM62-SC-LCSCMM810-8900,5±0,18 мс10 млн.
BOMM62-MT-LCMTRJMM810-8900,5±0,18 мс10 млн.
BOSM09-LC-LCLCSM1260-16200,58±0,18 мс10 млн.
BOSM09-ST-LCSTSM1260-16200,58±0,18 мс10 млн.
BOSM09-SC-LCSCSM1260-16200,58±0,18 мс10 млн.
BOSM09-MT-LC MTRJSM1260-16200,58±0,18 мс10 млн.
BUTP-RJ-RJRJ45UTP8 мс10 млн.
BSTP-RJ-RJ RJ45STP8 мс10 млн.

  1. Modification –3.5 “disc form factor

CharacteristicValue
Optical fiber typeSinglemode, Multimode
Insertion lossNo more than 1 dB
Interference between channelsNo less than 55 dB
Back reflectionNo less than 55 dB
Switching timeNo more than 10 ms
Number of switchesNo less than 10 million

Management
Power controlUp to 3 signals (+ 3,3V - + 20V), «AND» assembly
Managing temporary transfer to bypassUp to 3 signals (+ 3,3V - + 20V), «AND» assembly
Forced emergency manual transfer to bypassYes, by pressing a button – 10 seconds.
Operating mode indicationYes, by pressing a button
Management and monitoring interfacesUSB, СOM, RS-485
Watchdog by control host life signalsYes, Programmable
19 "rack mountOptionally - Horizontal - 1U, Vertical – 3U
Central control and device group monitoringOptional

Constructive
Working temperaturefrom -20 °C to 70 °C
Storage temperature
from -40 °C to 85 °C
Relative humidity
5-95%
WeightNo more than 550 g
Size125*115*28mm

Catalogue numberConnector typeFiber typeWavelength (nm)Insertion loss (dB)Switching timeSwitching number
BO35MM50-LC-LC LCMM810-8900,6±0,18 мс10 млн.
BO35MM50-ST-LC STMM810-8900,6±0,18 мс10 млн.
BO35MM50-SC-LC SCMM810-8900,6±0,18 мс10 млн.
BO35MM50-MT-LC MTRJMM810-8900,6±0,18 мс10 млн.
BO35MM62-LC-LCLCMM810-8900,5±0,18 мс10 млн.
BO35MM62-ST-LC STMM810-8900,5±0,18 мс10 млн.
BO35MM62-SC-LC SCMM810-8900,5±0,18 мс10 млн.
BO35MM62-MT-LC MTRJMM810-8900,5±0,18 мс10 млн.
BO35SM09-LC-LC LCSM1260-16200,58±0,18 мс10 млн.
BO35SM09-ST-LC STSM1260-16200,58±0,18 мс10 млн.
BO35SM09-SC-LC SCSM1260-16200,58±0,18 мс10 млн.
BO35SM09-MT-LC MTRJSM1260-16200,58±0,18 мс10 млн.
B35UTP-RJ-RJ RJ45UTP8 мс10 млн.
B35STP-RJ-RJ RJ45STP8 мс10 млн.
Catalogue numberProduct Name Retail price (VAT included)
BO35MM50-LC-LCБайпасс оптический 3,5” MM 50/125 мкм$1510
BO35MM62-LC-LCБайпасс оптический 3,5” MM 62/125 мкм$1510
BO35SM09-LC-LCБайпасс оптический 3,5” SM 9/125 мкм$1510
B35UTP-RJ-RJБайпасс UTP 3,5”$1200